Ages 3+

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 12/05/2014

 

Welcome! This Privacy Policy governs the website CaptainMcFinn.com ( the “Site”). By accessing any of the Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes what information the Site collects from users, including children, when they visit the Site; how such information is used and stored; when such information may be disclosed to third parties; how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of collected information; and how information is protected.

Our visitors’ privacy is important to us, and we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children on the Site.  Our privacy practices are guided by the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as well as data privacy laws in the United States and other applicable countries.  Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information.

 

SUMMARY.

For your convenience, the following is a quick summary of our Privacy Policy. Please read the entire Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT.The Site collects only the information that is reasonably necessary for the activities available on the Site. In general, we collect three types of information:

  1. Information that you actively give to us (for example, during registration, sweepstakes, purchases or content submissions);
  2. Information we automatically collect about your computer or wireless devices (such as your IP address, cookie ID, and other unique device identifiers); and
  3. Information we collect from third parties, including through your registered third-party social media providers.

HOW WE STORE SUCH INFORMATION.We store your information using reasonable security precautions and for only as long as we think reasonably necessary. Despite such precautions, there is always a chance that someone may impermissibly access your information. If you think a third party has accessed your information, please contact us immediately as instructed below.HOW WE USE SUCH INFORMATION.In general, the information we collect may be used to respond to your requests; enable you to take advantage of Site features and services; personalize your experience and the advertising, if any, you see; send you special offers, promotions, and program information from Captain McFinn; send you information on, or on behalf of, third-parties who have partnered with Captain McFinn and whose products or services might be of interest to you; measure analytics; and manage and improve the services available on the Site.INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIESNone.WHAT INFORMATION OTHERS MAY COLLECT.None.YOUR CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION.You have the right to access, update and correct factual inaccuracies in any personally identifiable information we collect about you.  Please contact Captain McFinn directly.

You can stop the delivery of commercial e-mail messages from the Site by following the instructions in e-mails you receive.

I. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE.
We may request or collect certain information when you visit the Site. However, visitors are required to share only the information that is reasonably necessary to participate in the particular activity.

           A.  Registration Information:   [THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

           B. Social Platform Registrations and Social Media Plugins:  [THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

           C. Computer Information Collected by Us:  When visitors come to a Site, we automatically collect certain information from their computers or mobile devices, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the visitor’s IP address, the web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome and Firefox), the web pages and advertisements viewed and links clicked on within the Site, interactions with e-mail messages sent by a Site  (e.g., links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded), information collected through the use of unique identifiers such as cookies (see below), information regarding the Internet service provider, and other standard server log information (“Computer Information”).

We may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies (collectively referred to as “Tracking Technologies”) on the Site. “Cookies” (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. “Web beacons” (also known as image tags, gif or web bugs) are small pieces of code used to collect advertising data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses.  The Site and/or third parties may use “cookies”, “web beacons” and other similar tracking technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect Computer Information automatically as you browse the Site and the web.

We may use Tracking Technologies to help tailor our content, allow users to move between certain Site without logging into each Site, enable the internal functioning of the Site, understand Site and internet usage, improve or customize the content, offerings or advertisements on this Site, personalize your experience on the Site (for example, to recognize you by name when you return to the Site), understand your interactions with email messages originating from the Site  (such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded), save your password, save your online game or video player settings, enable you to use shopping carts, help us offer you products, programs or services that may be of interest to you, deliver relevant advertising, maintain and administer the Site.  These Tracking Technologies collect “click stream” data and additional other information regarding your visits to the Site (such as your visits to specific webpages, use of features, purchasing history or preferences), may collect such other information across multiple sessions on the Site and other websites offered by the Viacom family of companies and may also collect your IP address or some other identifier unique to the device you use to access the site (“Identifier”). An Identifier may be automatically assigned to any device you use to access the Site.

By visiting a Site, whether as a registered user or otherwise, you acknowledge, understand and hereby agree that you are giving us your consent to track your activities and your use of a Site through these Tracking Technologies and Identifiers and that we may use Tracking Technologies in the emails we send to you.

You have a number of options with respect to the Tracking Technologies set by the Site:

  • You can prevent the use of certain Tracking Technologies (other than Flash cookies) by using the controls in your Web browser. To do so, you must complete both of the following steps:
  1. Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Internet Options” sub-option of the “Tools” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature; and
  2. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)
  • You may be able to have the device you use to access the Site warn you each time a cookie or most other Tracking Technologies is being set (other than Flash cookies), or you can choose to turn off such warnings. This is done through your browser on the device you use to access the Site. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser’s support feature.

           D. Computer Information Collected By Others: As noted above, the Site and/or third parties may use Tracking Technologies to collect Computer Information automatically as you browse the Site and the web for trending analysis and to ensure the Site is performing as intended and that browsers are finding and use the appropriate sections of the Site.  The Site has no control of third party adware or other software residing or accessing your computer.

           E. Contests and Sweepstakes:  [THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

           F.  Electronic Postcards and Messages:  [THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

           G. Electronic Newsletters: Visitors who are 18 years or older can provide their email addresses to receive email newsletters and promotions from the Site.  Visitors may change their preferences regarding emails at any time through the unsubscribe link in the newsletters.

Visitors to the Site who are under the age of 18 will not be allowed to register their email addresses to receive newsletters. Instead, these younger visitors will be told that they cannot receive our newsletters, but rather must get help from an adult. It is the adult who can then register their email address with the Site to receive newsletters.

           H. Interactive Features and Services: [THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

           I. Wireless Marketing Services: [THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

           J.  Geolocation Information: We may collect and store information about your precise geographic location if you enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information. You may be able to change the settings on your computer or mobile device to prevent it from providing us with such information. We use this information, for example, to enable visitors to take advantage of Site offerings; respond to visitor’s requests for products, services, and information; manage games; customize the content visitors see when visiting the Site; and to offer visitors special offers and promotions from the Site, as well as on behalf of selected third parties offering products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to our visitors.

          K. Financial Information: We collect and use financial information, such as credit card numbers and security codes, for the limited purposes described below.

                     Consumer Products: Certain of the Site provide pages and/or links to pages offering visitors who are of legal age to form a binding contract the opportunity to purchase consumer products (the “Shops”). To do so, visitors need to provide contact, shipping, billing and credit information.  These pages may be hosted and operated by a third party that is independent and separate from the Site. This third party collects personal information about shop visitors and may share this information with us.  We use this information to process the order and to send order confirmations via email, as well as to send information about products and services of interest and as otherwise required by law. Before providing information on these pages, we encourage you to review the posted privacy policies which govern such third party’s use of your information, as they may differ from ours.

L. Other Data Collection and Use.

We collect search query information when visitors search for information on the Site. We also collect information from visitors when they contact us with questions and comments.

We may use this information, along with any of the other information described above, to (i) analyze use of the Site and understand and improve our service offerings; (ii) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and (iii) for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

We may combine information collected through the Site with information we collect from other sources (e.g., social media integration services), offline records or publicly available information). It is your responsibility to provide complete and accurate information and to keep such information up to date. We are not responsible for any problem or liability arising from your failure to do so.

M. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The Google Analytics tracking code implemented on this website supports Display Advertising. Google Analytics for Display Advertising is used on this website in form of Remarketing. Third-party vendors, including Google, will show Paessler or PRTG ads on sites across the internet. Paessler and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to this website. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display ads using the Ads Preferences Manager

II. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES.
We may share your information with third parties for the limited purposes described below. In the U.S., parents of children under the age of 13 have the option of consenting to the collection and use of their child’s personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to certain third parties.

A.  Law Enforcement and Safety.

You acknowledge, consent, and agree to the extent legally permissible in this jurisdiction to allow us to access, preserve, and/or disclose the information we collect and/or content you provide to us (including information you may have posted on bulletin boards or internal site communication systems) to a law enforcement agency or other third parties if required to do so by law or with a good faith belief that such access, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce the Terms of Use of the Site; (c) respond to claims that the content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the owners of the Site, any user of the Site, a third party or the general public.  We also may disclose user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability; to protect or defend our rights or property; or protect the safety, rights, or property of others.

B.  Agents.

We will not share your information with any third party agents for any purpose.

C.  Third Parties/Advertisers.

We will not share your information with any third parties or advertisers for any purpose.  However, we will send you information from third parties and advertisers as set forth herein.

D. Co-Branded Sites and Features

[THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

E. Business Transfer

In the event that assets relating to one or more of the Site are transferred or sold to another entity as a result of, for example, a corporate sale, merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, information collected at the Site may be transferred to the acquiring company.

F. With Your Consent

We may otherwise disclose your information pursuant to your consent.

III.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER.
The Site is designed for and targeted to U.S. audiences and are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. We make no representation that the Site is operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations. By participating in activities on the Site, you certify that you meet the age and other eligibility requirements for the Site as set forth in the Terms of Use Agreement for the Site. If you do not meet the age and other eligibility requirements of the Site, please discontinue using the Site immediately as your continued use of the Site indicates that you are agreeing to the collection, use, disclosure, management and storage of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that by providing us with personal information, you understand and agree that: (1) your personal information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction; (2) to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by our affiliates in accordance with this Privacy Policy and (3) the Privacy Policy and the collection of information pursuant to the Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.

If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site because your use of the Site represents your consent. If you have already provided personal information, please contact us about how you would like us to handle such information.

IV.  SECURITY, STORAGE AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION.
The Site maintains reasonable technical and organizational steps to help ensure that information collected is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use of electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access. The Site conducts financial transactions via secured transmissions. We limit access to visitor’s information to employees and contractors who are authorized for the proper handling of such information, and any employee found violating our standards of security and confidentiality will be subject to our disciplinary processes. We also take reasonable steps to help make sure our third-party agents protect the security of your personal information. However, as with most Internet sites or services, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully access such personal information through a number of means despite our efforts.

Information collected at the Site will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

V.  ACCESSING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION; TERMINATION OF WIRELESS SERVICES.

A.  Reviewing Your Information
[THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

B. Parental Access
[THE SITE AS CURRENTLY CONSTRUCTED DOES NOT HAVE FUNCTIONALITY RELEVANT TO THIS SECTION BUT IT COULD BE ADDED AT A LATER DATE]

VI.  LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES.
The Site may contain links to other sites, including those of sponsors, advertisers, social networking platforms, and survey companies. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies or information collection practices, which may be substantially different from ours. We encourage visitors to other websites to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites.

VII.  YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to or write us: marketing@CaptainMcFinn.com email, or you may contact us via regular mail at:

CaptainMcFinn.com CA Privacy Coordinator
5577 Youngstown Warren Rd.
Niles, OH 44446

This document is the sole statement of the Site’s Privacy Policy and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid. In interpreting this Agreement, the English version governs the interpretation and meaning of the obligation set forth herein. To the extent there is an ambiguity or conflict with the Privacy Policy in other languages, the Privacy Policy in English governs.

VIII. CONTACT US

If you have any other questions about our information handling practices, including our practices with respect to children’s personal information, please contact us at:

Captain McFinn, LLC
5577 Youngstown Warren Rd.
Niles, OH 44446

Or email us at:
marketing@CaptainMcFinn.com

Or call this number:
(330) 747-2661